SSI earnings estimator
This estimate shows how monthly earnings can change an SSI payment, how those earnings compare with the 2026 work limit, and whether they fall under the Illinois AABD income standard. It is an estimate, not a determination.
Your numbers
Estimated SSI payment
$994 a month
This is an estimate, not a determination. Social Security decides the payment.
Federal benefit rate$994
Unearned income, before the $20 exclusion$0
Presumed maximum value reduction$0
$20 general exclusion, applied to unearned income first$0
Monthly gross earnings$0
Student earned income exclusion (monthly cap $2,410, yearly cap $9,730)$0
Rest of the $20 general exclusion, applied to earnings$20
$65 earned income exclusion$0
Half of the remaining earnings, which is what gets counted$0
Countable income$0
Estimated SSI payment, in whole dollars$994
This estimate counts no presumed maximum value, because the living arrangement is paying a fair share.
Comparison with substantial gainful activity
Gross earnings are under the 2026 non-blind substantial gainful activity amount of $1,690 a month.
That comparison uses gross earnings and the non-blind amount. Blindness uses $2,830 in 2026, and this page does not apply it. Work expenses can change the comparison. Substantial gainful activity is one factor in a disability decision. It is not the SSI payment formula, and this is not a determination.
Illinois AABD Medicaid income check
This estimate is at or under the 2026 one-person AABD standard of $1,330 a month.
Gross earned income$0
Unearned income, not counting any SSI payment$0
$25 income exemption$0
Earned income disregard, first $20$0
Earned income disregard, half of the next $60$0
Estimated countable income$0
2026 one-person AABD standard$1,330
This check is for one disabled adult who is not blind and lives in the community. Illinois uses a different earned-income disregard for blindness. Work expenses, which this estimate does not subtract, can lower the countable amount. Only HFS can decide AABD eligibility.
If you live in Illinois, read how Medicaid works after an SSI decision.
If you live in Wisconsin
This page does not add Wisconsin's state SSI payment, and it does not decide SSI Medicaid. Any federal SSI payment usually brings the maximum state payment. SSI usually starts Medicaid on its own.
Inaya Health does not provide crisis support, legal advice, or a benefits determination. This is general information for families.
Sources
- Social Security, SSI federal benefit rate for 2026
- Social Security, how much you could get from SSI, including the $351.33 cap
- Social Security, living arrangements, in-kind support, and the presumed maximum value
- Social Security, 2026 federal benefit rates and resource limits
- Social Security, student earned income exclusion for 2026
- Social Security, substantial gainful activity amounts for 2026
- Illinois Department on Aging, 2026 Medicaid income standards
- Illinois Department of Human Services, AABD $25 income exemption
- Illinois Department of Human Services, AABD earned income disregard
- Wisconsin Department of Health Services, SSI benefits and May 2026 payment levels
- Wisconsin Department of Health Services, Caretaker Supplement
Last reviewed October 12, 2026
